USGS - science for a changing world

Mineral Resources On-Line Spatial Data

Data for 10265211

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Show this location using [Google Earth] or [Google Maps]

Site identification
Deposit identification number 10265211
MRDS identification number
MAS/MILS identification number 0131870019
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Free Jim Mine
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 34.53482
Longitude -83.9724
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name Georgia
County name Lumpkin
Site characteristics
Operation type Surface-Underground
Deposit type
Production size
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Eastern Field Operations Center (EFOC)
Host rock unit name
Host rock type
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References {Deposit:: YEATES WS ET AL 1896 GA GEOL SUR BULL 4A P438-443}{Deposit:: JONES SP 1909 GA GEOL SUR BULL 19 P195-96}{Deposit:: PARDEE JT & PARK CF JR 1948 US GEOL SUR PROF PAPER 213 P126}
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Gold
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Page Contact Information:
Page Last modified: 15:03 on 28-Aug-2015