AGDB analytical methods

AA_CV Mercury by cold-vapor atomic absorption spectrometry after multi-acid digestion and solution.
AA_F_AZ_Fuse_P Silver, arsenic, bismuth, cadmium, copper, molybdenum, lead, antimony and zinc by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion by K2S2O7 fusion, HCl-KI, ascorbic acid and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_AZ_H2O2_P Silver, arsenic, bismuth, cadmium, copper, molybdenum, lead, antimony and zinc by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion with HCl-H2O2-KI, ascorbic acid and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_AZ_HCl_P Silver, arsenic, bismuth, cadmium, antimony and zinc by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion by HCl-KI, ascorbic acidand selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_CX_P Calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium and cation exchange capability in soil by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after solution extraction and cation exchange.
AA_F_DTPA_P Cadmium, cobalt, copper, iron, manganese, nickel, lead and zinc by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after DTPA extraction and cation exchange.
AA_FE Sodium and potassium by flame emission spectometry (flame photometry) after HF-HClO4 dissolution or LiBO2 fusion.
AA_F_Fuse Major and minor elements by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after LiBO2/Li2B4O7 fusion digestion.
AA_F_Fuse_P Molybdenum and antimony by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after K2S2O7 fusion, partial acid digestion, and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_H2O_P Calcium, potassium, magnesium and sodium in saturation paste of soil by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after solution extraction.
AA_F_HBr Gold and tellurium by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after HBr-Br2 digestion and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_HCl_OE_P Antimony by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion with HCl and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_F_HCl_P Copper and manganese by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion with HCl.
AA_F_HF Major and minor elements by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after multi-acid digestion with HF.
AA_F_HNO3_P Silver, bismuth, cadmium, cobalt, copper, nickel, lead and zinc by flame atomic absorption spectrometry after partial digestion with hot HNO3.
AA_GF_HBr Gold and tellurium by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry after HBr-Br2 digestion and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_GF_HF Arsenic, gold, bismuth, indium, antimony, tellurium and thallium by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry after multi-acid digestion with HF and selective organic extraction with Aliquat 336-MIBK.
AA_GF_ST Thallium by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry after Na2O2 sinter, HCl-HNO3 dissolution, and selective organic extraction with DIBK.
AA_HG_Acid Selenium by flow injection or continuous flow hydride generation-atomic absorption spectrometry after digestion with HNO3-HCl-H2SO4-KMnO4.
AA_HG_HF Arsenic, antimony, selenium and tellurium by flow injection or continuous flow hydride generation-atomic absorption spectrometry after multi-acid digestion with HF.
AA_HG_ST Arsenic and antimony by flow injection or continuous flow hydride generation-atomic absorption spectrometry after Na2O2 sinter digestion.
AA_TR Mercury by thermal release and atomic absorption spectrometry after heating (Vaughn-McCarthy method).
AA_TR_W Mercury by thermal release and atomic absorption spectrometry after heating (Vaughn-McCarthy method) and use of a willemite screen.
AES_Acid_P Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after unknown partial acid digestion.
AES_AR_P Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after partial digestion with aqua regia.
AES_AZ_P Silver, arsenic, gold, bismuth, cadmium, copper, molybdenum, lead, antimony and zinc by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after partial digestion with HCl-H2O2.
AES_Fuse Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after Li2B4O7 fusion digestion.
AES_HF Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after digestion with HF-HCl-HNO3-HClO4.
AES_HF_REE Rare earth elements by ion exchange and inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission quantatative spectrometry after HF-HCl-HNO3-HClO4 digestion.
AES_IE Molybdenum, niobium and tungsten by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission quantatative spectrometry after HF-HCl-HNO3-HClO4 digestion and ion exchange separation.
AES_ST Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry after Na2O2 sinter digestion.
AFS_CV Mercury in aqueous media by flow injection-cold vapor-atomic fluorescence spectrometry.
CB_CHN Carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen by gas chromatography/thermal conductivity (CHN elemental) analyzer after combustion.
CB_IRC Carbon and sulfur by infrared detection after combustion.
CB_TC Total carbon and organic carbon by thermal conductivity detection after combustion.
CB_TT Sulfur by iodometric titration after combustion.
CM_Acid Bromine by colorimetry after acid digestion.
CM_Acid_P Arsenic by modified Gutzeit apparatus confined-spot method colorimetry after partial digestion in KOH-HCl and chemical separation.
CM_CX_P Heavy metal elements by colorimetry after partial extraction in aqueous ammonium citrate solution.
CM_Fuse Major and minor elements by colorimetric spectrophotometry after fusion digestion.
CM_Fuse_P Molybdenum and antimony by colorimetry after partial digestion by K2S2O7 fusion (Mo) or NaHSO4 fusion-HCl digestion (Sb, rhodamine B).
CM_H2O_P Sulfate in saturation paste of soil by colorimetric titration after solution extraction.
CM_HF Major and minor elements by colorimetric spectrophotometry after multi-acid digestion with HF.
CM_HFS Fluorine by colorimetric spectrophotometry after H2SiF6 digestion and chemical separation.
CM_HNO3_P Copper, lead and zinc by colorimetry after partial digestion with HNO3.
CM_PC_P Uranium by paper chromatography after partial digestion with HNO3.
CM_ST Chloride by colorimetric spectrophotometry after Na2CO3 and ZnO sinter digestion.
CM_ST_P Tungsten by colorimetry after partial digestion with carbonate sinter.
CP Organic carbon, carbonate carbon and totals by computation.
DN Uranium and thorium by delayed neutron activation counting.
EDX Minor elements by energy-dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry.
ES_H2O_P Boron by semi-quantitative emission spectrography after solution extraction.
ES_Q Major and minor elements by quantitative emission spectrography.
ES_SQ Major and minor elements by semi-quantitative emission spectrography.
FA_AA Gold, silver and platinum group elements by graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry after PbO fire assay chemical separation.
FA_DC Gold by direct current plasma-atomic emission spectroscopy or atomic absorption spectrophotometry after PbO fire assay chemical separation.
FA_ES Gold and platinum group elements by direct-current arc quantitative emission spectrography after PbO fire assay chemical separation.
FA_MS Platinum group elements by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry after NiS fire assay chemical separation.
FL_HF Beryllium, tin and uranium by fluorometry after multi-acid digestion with HF.
FL_HNO3 Selenium by fluorometry after digestion with HNO3-H3PO4.
GRC Uranium by gamma counting.
GV Density, moisture and weight by gravimetry; ash or loss on ignition by weight loss after heating at 900 degrees C.
GV_Acid Major and minor elements by gravimetry after acid digestion.
GV_CR Major and minor elements by gravimetry for Classical Rock Analysis after unknown digestion method.
GV_Flux Moisture, bound water and total water by heating and weight loss with flux.
GV_Fuse Major and minor elements by gravimetry after fusion digestion.
IC Chloride, fluoride, nitrate, sulfate and phosphate by ion chromatography.
INST PH by standard method combination pH electrode.
INST_P Specific conductance by standard method conductivity electrode and pH by standard method combination pH electrode after partial digestion.
ISE_Fuse Chloride, fluoride and iodide by ion specific electrode after fusion digestion.
ISE_H2O_P Chloride by ion specific electrode after solution extraction.
ISE_HF Chloride by ion specific electrode after multi-acid digestion with HF.
MS_AR_P Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry after partial digestion with aqua regia.
MS_HF Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry after HF-HCl-HNO3-HClO4 digestion.
MS_ST Major and minor elements by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry after Na2O2 sinter digestion.
MS_ST_REE Rare earth elements by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry after Na2O2 sinter digestion.
NA Major and minor elements by long or short count instrumental neutron activation analysis.
TB_AR Acid-soluble sulfate, sulfur and sulfide by turbidimetry after aqua regia digestion.
TT_Flux Total water by Karl Fischer coulometric titration with flux after combustion.
TT_Fuse Iron trioxide by titration after fusion, decomposition and precipitation.
TT_HCl Carbonate carbon and carbon dioxide (acid soluble carbon) by coulometric titration after HClO4 digestion and extraction.
TT_HF Ferrous oxide by colorimetric or potentiometric titration after HF-H2SO4 digestion.
VOL Carbon dioxide or carbonate carbon by evolution after acid decomposition; aka ""gasometric"" or ""manometric"".
WDX_Fuse Major and minor elements by wavelength-dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry after LiBO2 fusion digestion.
WDX_Raw Chlorine, iodine and bromine by wavelength-dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry on raw sample.