Moose Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Northwestern

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Zn
Other commodities Ni
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; copper; gold; magnetite; nickel; pyrite; pyrrhotite; silver; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 61.79
Longitude -149.05
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy West of Moose Creek on a ridgetop 1.3 miles north-northeast of Arkose Peak summit. Accurate within 2,500 ft. Locality 37 from Cobb (1972) and locality 27 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Heavily mineralized zone in Jurassic gneissic hornblende quartz diorite. The 25-30 ft thick zone reportedly traced for 7,000 ft along surface. Zone contains irregular masses, veins, and disseminations of pyrite, pyrrhotite, chalcopyrite, magnetite, and sphalerite. The zone trends parallel to gneissic banding; strikes N 60 to 75 W, and dips 65 S to vertical (Capps, 1919). It is bordered by disseminated sulfides and capped by gossan. One massive sulfide body measuring 25 by 80 ft was exposed in an open cut. The sulfides also occur in segregated masses.
Assays show 0.04 to 0.08 oz/ton Au, 0.8 to 1.2 oz/ton Ag, 5.6 percent Cu, and one sample had 0.03 percent Ni (Capps, 1919).
Geologic map unit (-149.052204758092, 61.7894718200136)
Age of mineralization Jurassic or younger; host is a Jurassic age gneissic hornblende quartz diorite.
Alteration of deposit Surface gossan.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by open cuts and a short, 32 ft adit. Assays show 0.04-0.08 oz/ton Au, 0.8-1.2 oz/ton Ag, 5.6 percent Cu, and one sample had 0.03 percent Ni (Capps, 1919).
Indication of production None
Production notes No record of production (Berg and Cobb, 1967).

References