Alfred Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Alaska Gold Mining. Co.
Caribou Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pt
Ore minerals gold; platinum

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 61.95
Longitude -147.48
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Location given is arbitrary point on Alfred Creek (between Pass Creek and Bench Creek, both tributaries of Alfred Creek, because exact location of placers unknown. Accurate within 2 miles. Locality 88 of Cobb (1972) and locality 61 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold found along length of stream. Lower part of the stream course cuts through Cretaceous shale, while upstream it cuts through Jurassic sandstone and shale. The Jurassic sandstone and shale is cut by small dikes. Ridge north of creek capped by Tertiary volcanic rocks that may be underlain by conglomerate, which could be source of placer gold in the creek (Martin and Mertie, 1914).
Geologic map unit (-147.482199956082, 61.9494881164169)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Small scale placers worked sporadically for many years. Total production said to be about 70-75 fine ounces of gold. Minor amounts of platinum are found with gold.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Total production said to be about 70-75 fine ounces of gold.

Additional comments

Exact locations of placer mines are unknown.

References