Peters Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Jessie B.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cr; Cu; Jade; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; chromite; galena; gold; jade; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 61.24
Longitude -149.18
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Near glacial headwaters of Peters Creek a tributary to Knik Arm, above southwestern bank of creek. NW1/4SW1/4 sec. 4, T. 13 N., R. 2 E., of the Seward Meridian. Accurate within 1000 ft. Locality 50 in Cobb (1972) and locality 39 of MacKevett and Holloway, 1977.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Capps (1916) reports quartz veins present in Mesozoic age greenstone and greenstone tuff with minor amounts of interbedded shale of the McHugh Complex. The thin, auriferous quartz veins also carry pyrite, galena, and chalcopyrite. One 2 inch thick vein that strikes N 60 W and dips 75 SW is intersected by an 8 inch thick vein that strikes N 77 W and dips 60 N. Assays as high as 1.84 oz/ton Au.
Geologic map unit (-149.182219569414, 61.2394556687871)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a?) or Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz vein 36a.1? (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1?).
Mineral deposit model number 36a? or 36a.1?
Age of mineralization Mesozoic or younger.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by several short adits. Assays as high as 1.84 oz/ton Au, reported as $38/ton, with gold valued at $20.67/oz (Capps, 1916). Some ore may have been mined, but not shipped, in 1917 (Capps, 1919). Martin (1920) reported discovery of chromite, in 1918, in Peters Creek. Rose (1966) reported a local prospector reported finding jade in Peters Creek.
Indication of production Undetermined

References

MRDS Number A011651

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998