Jewel

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Monarch-Jewel
Crow Creek Gold Corporation
Gunnysack

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Mo; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; molybdenite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 61.043
Longitude -149.104
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Marked with an adit symbol on Barnes Mountain on the Anchorage A-6 1:63,360-scale topographic map, located on east side of Crow Creek about 1 mile south-southeast of VABM Pass (Crow Pass). Accurate within 400 ft. Locality 3 on plate 33 of Park (1933), locality 53 of Cobb (1972), and locality 42 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Quartz vein cutting Late Cretaceous argillite and graywacke. Hoekzema and others (1987) reported the country rock to be well-bedded Valdez Group rocks that display a hornfels-like texture as a result of contact metamorphism by a nearby argillically altered quartz diorite stock. Both the vein and sedimentary bedding strike N 30 W, and dip 60 NE. Vein is 2 to 12 inches thick and contains arsenopyrite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrrhotite, molybdenite, galena, and free gold (Park, 1933). Numerous small, quartz diorite intrusive bodies with argillic alteration can be found in the area. The owner of the claim reported another major vein and numerous smaller veins to Park (1933).
Chip samples range from 10.6 to 36.7 g/ton Au, and about 10.6 g/ton Ag (Hoekzema and others, 1987).
Geologic map unit (-149.10618823661, 61.0424352155043)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1).
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; veins cut Late Cretaceous Valdez Group rocks.
Alteration of deposit The intrusive rocks have undergone argillic alteration. Limonite, scorodite, and cerussite present as a result of oxidation (Park, 1933).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration First located in 1912. Explored by over 1,240 feet of underground workings, including a 150 foot tunnel driven along the vein. Considerable surface improvements by 1933, including a mill which was partially destroyed by snowslides (Park, 1933). In 1934 site was sold to Augustina Mining Co. and connected to the mill at Agostino mine by a tram (Hoekzema and others, 1987). Chip samples range from 10.6 to 36.7 grams/ton Au, with about 10.6 grams/ton Ag. Hoekzema and others (1987) reported samples taken by the U.S. Bureau of Mines indicate a resource of 3,100 tons with a weighted-average grade of 1.75 oz/ton Au and 0.75 oz/ton Ag. They conclude that the mine has high mineral development potential based on history and sampling.
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Jansons and others (1984) and Hoekzema and others (1987) reported samples taken by the U.S. Bureau of Mines indicate a resource of 3,100 tons with a weighted-average grade of 1.75 oz/ton Au and 0.75 oz/ton Ag. They conclude that the mine has high mineral development potential based on history and sampling.
Production notes Total recorded production, including that of the Agostino Mine (ARDF number AN109), was 4,932 oz gold and 996 oz silver (Hoekzema and others, 1987).

Additional comments

Data for Jewell and Agostino (ARDF number AN109) is confused or combined in some references. Both were probably under same management (Crow Creek Gold Corp.) by 1937.

References

MRDS Number A011656

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS); W.J. Nokleberg (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998