Bahrenberg

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Treasure Box
Hottentot

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Ag
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; silver; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 61.053
Longitude -149.098
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Mine located at the headwaters of Crow Creek, north of Jewel Mountain. Marked with an adit symbol on the Anchorage A-6, 1:63,360-scale topographic map. Accurate within 400 ft. Locality 52 of Cobb (1972) and location 41 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Quartz veins cut the country rock of Late Cretaceous argillite of the Valdez Group, which strikes N 25 W, and dips 45 E. Blocks or lenses of argillically altered quartz diorite, which are greater than 6 feet in diameter, intrude the argillite. The main quartz-calcite vein strikes N 80 W, and dips 80 N. The average width is about 8 inches, but the vein has only been prospected to a depth of a few feet. It is possible to trace the vein about 75 feet along the outcrop. The quartz-calcite veins also carry arsenopyrite, pyrite, galena, and sphalerite, with a few spots of visible gold. In one vein, gold is associated with arsenopyrite and the galena is Au-poor; in another vein the reverse is true - the galena is rich and arsenopyrite valueless. Sphalerite is commonly associated with galena. Surface prospecting has revealed several other small veins that strike nearly west and dip 70 N. Four samples averaged 1.65 oz/ton Au and 1.68 oz/ton Ag (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-149.100189460909, 61.0524361000878)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1).
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger.
Alteration of deposit The intrusive rocks have undergone argillic alteration.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Development includes a 65 foot long adit, a small surface cut, and an arrastre that was built on the property in 1931 (Park, 1933). Four samples averaged 1.65 oz/ton Au and 1.68 oz/ton Ag. Moderate potential for a small mine (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Reserves are about 344 tons (Jansons and others, 1984).
Production notes Seven tons of ore was shipped to Tacoma smelter previous to 1933. One lot of 1,500 lbs returned $145 after smelter and shipping charges (Park, 1933). Recorded production is 54 oz gold and 21 oz silver (Jansons and others, 1984).

Additional comments

This site originally called the Treasure Box claim.

References