Alaska Homestake

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Black and Hogan
SSSS
Bruno #4

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 61.08
Longitude -148.28
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy On north shore of Harriman Fiord, on eastern point of the inlet into which the Serpentine Glacier flows. Accurate within 0.5 mile. Locality 54 of Cobb (1972), locality 43 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-31 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Late Cretaceous Valdez Group graywacke cut by many altered granite dikes and other bodies of Tertiary age. Resulting fissure veins, 2 to 18 inches thick, in graywacke and one in granite dike are quartz-filled. Veins strike N 15 to 40 W, near vertically, and carry galena, gold, arsenopyrite, and sphalerite (Johnson, 1914).
Six samples contained up to 0.02 oz /ton Au and up to 0.04 oz /ton Ag. One vein sampled contained 1.99 oz/ton Au and .2 oz/ton Ag (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-148.282100154896, 61.0794396462195)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1).
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; veins cut Late Cretaceous Valdez Group graywacke and altered granite dikes of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Johnson (1915) reports that in 1914, 250 ft of tunnels and 2 shallow shafts were reported to have been driven on the veins about 100 ft above sea level. Jansons and others (1984) reported two adits in excess of 275 ft in length with a 64 ft winze; the lower level was inaccessible. Six samples contained up to 0.02 oz /ton Au and up to 0.04 oz /ton Ag. One vein sampled contained 1.99 oz/ton Au and .2 oz/ton Ag. Moderate mineral development potential for a small mine if vein extension is located (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Recorded production of 83 oz gold and 33 oz silver (Jansons and others, 1984).

References

MRDS Number A011658
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998