Roth and Johnson

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Fiord #1 and #2

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 61.04
Longitude -148.27
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Northwest of Mount Doran, near toe of Toboggan Glacier. Accurate within 2,000 feet? Locality A-36 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A quartz vein reportedly occurs between two felsic dikes in Late Cretaceous Valdez Group black slate and metasandstone. The vein is 30 inches wide, traceable for 600 ft, and contains pyrite, arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, and galena (Roehm, 1938).
Geologic map unit (-148.272090405318, 61.0394341532353)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1).
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; vein occurs between two felsic dikes in black slates and metasandstones of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group.

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

Additional comments

Janson and others (1984) could not locate the occurrence described by Roehm in 1938. However, placer gold and sulfides occur in the vicinity.

References