Olson and Viette

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Dominick Ledge

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 61
Longitude -148.25
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy South slope of Mount Doran 1 mile south-southwest from summit, near a southward flowing drainage west of Lagoon Creek. Accurate within 1/2 mile. Locality A-35 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

According to Jansons and others (1984), quartz-calcite veins are found in a 43 inch wide shear zone cutting metasandstone and metasiltstone of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group. The veins are up to 2 ft wide and contain pyrite, chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and gold. Five chip samples contained up to 0.08 oz/ton Au and 0.02 oz/ton Ag.
Geologic map unit (-148.252079393647, 60.9994284958336)
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; veins cut metasandstones and metasiltstones of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by a 200 ft adit and some surface stripping. Jansons and others (1984) reported five chip samples contained up to 0.08 oz/ton Au and 0.02 oz/ton Ag. Low mineral development potential (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A106182
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998