Reiter and Olson

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Point Doran
Bruno 1-3

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 61.07
Longitude -148.16
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Prospect located near BM Point Doran. Accurate within 500 ft. Locality 56 of Cobb (1972), locality 45 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-32 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Data from J.W. Reiter and M.J. Olson indicated (1913) the presence of quartz veins in Late Cretaceous graywackes. The quartz veins, 6 to 30 inches thick, contain stibnite, chalcopyrite, and galena. One 8 to 36 inch thick vein can be traced 200 ft (Johnson, 1914).
Geologic map unit (-148.162076402117, 61.0694363168327)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1?) or Epithermal Au vein?
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1?
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; veins cut Late Cretaceous graywackes.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Probably minor surface prospecting.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A011660
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998