Barry Arm

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Barry Arm antimony

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Ore minerals stibnite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 61.1
Longitude -148.15
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Mine located on the east shore of Barry Arm, near BM Acute (south of Barry Glacier). Accurate within 1 mile. Locality 55 of Cobb (1972), locality 44 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-27 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A zone of brecciated slate is present along a thrust fault that strikes N 68 E, and dips 45-65 N, in Cretaceous slate (Grant and Higgins, 1910). The 6 to 8 ft zone of brecciated slate is cemented by quartz and contains a layer, 1 to 8 inches thick of finely columnar and granular masses of stibnite with associated acicular stibnite crystals and quartz (Brooks, 1916). Stibnite accounts for as much as 1/3 of the mass locally. Ferruginous carbonate is intimately associated with the stibnite. Grant and Higgins (1910) report specimens indicate that the quartz vein was shattered and subsequently intruded by stibnite-bearing solutions. Bedrock is Late Cretaceous Valdez Group metasedimentary rocks.
Geologic map unit (-148.152077969245, 61.0994403469122)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb deposits (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; vein cuts Late Cretaceous Valdez Group metasedimentary rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Development restricted to surface stripping and trenching.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Approximately 1,000 lbs of stibnite ore taken out before 1910 (Grant and Higgins, 1910).

Additional comments

Possibility of a gold-bearing quartz vein about five miles from mouth of Barry Arm and one mile inland reported by Johnson (1918).

References

MRDS Number A011659
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998