Paymaster

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Golden Seal

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 61.09
Longitude -148.12
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located on the east side of Barry Arm, on the slope 1.2 miles northwest of the Mount Curtis summit. Accurate within 0.5 miles. Locality 58 of Cobb (1972), locality 47 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-26 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Data supplied by the Peter Black, who located the site in 1912, indicated a quartz vein 1.5 to 3 ft thick that strikes north and is traceable for 200 to 300 ft. Samples as rich as 4.25 oz/ton Au reported (Johnson, 1914). The bedrock in the area is metasedimentary rocks of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group.
Geologic map unit (-148.122071260249, 61.0894383926597)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1?) or Epithermal Au vein?
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1?
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts metasedimentary rocks of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples as rich as 4.25 oz/ton Au reported (Johnson, 1914).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A011662
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998