Simonton & Mills

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Alaska Wonder Ledge

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb
Ore minerals azurite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; malachite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 61.07
Longitude -148.11
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy On east side of Barry Arm, 5,000 ft southwest of Mt. Curtis summit. Accurate within 0.5 miles. Locality 59 of Cobb (1972), locality 48 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-23 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

North striking quartz veins found in Late Cretaceous Valdez Group graywacke and slate. The vein, 6 to 69 inches thick, can be traced for 200 ft and contains gold, galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. The primary vein is intersected by another quartz vein, approximately 4 ft thick (Johnson, 1914). Jansons and others (1984) reported traces of gold and up to 0.25 oz/ton Ag in samples.
Geologic map unit (-148.112068010552, 61.0694354629614)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1?) or Epithermal Au vein?
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1?
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; veins cut Late Cretaceous Valdez Group graywackes and slates.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface stripping was the only development at the time of the visit of Johnson (1914). Jansons and others (1984) report traces of gold and up to .0.25 oz/ton Ag found in the three samples that were taken. Low mineral development potential.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A011663
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998