Griset and Benson

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Eureka and Spruce Groups

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 61.02
Longitude -148.05
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy West shore of College Fiord, 1.6 miles north of BM Ken - southern tip of Pakenham Point. Accurate within 0.5 miles. Locality 63 from Cobb (1972), locality 51 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), and locality A-20 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A nearly vertical quartz vein cuts the metasedimentary rocks of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group. The vein has an average thickness of 3 ft and has been traced for about 300 ft (Johnson, 1914).
Geologic map unit (-148.052056198799, 61.0194285404091)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide Au-quartz vein? (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1?).
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1?
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; vein cuts metasedimentary rocks of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by 30 ft crosscut and surface excavations (Johnson, 1914).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Q. & Q. prospect (ARDF number AN132) may be another name for this prospect.

References

MRDS Number A011667
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998