Miners River

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Miners Bay Discovery

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 61.11
Longitude -147.38
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Includes the length of Miners River from Pedro Glacier to Miners Lake. Locality P-31 of Jansons and others (1984) and locality P-31 of Hoekzema and Fechner (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold present in Quaternary alluvial gravels (Jansons and others, 1984). The alluvial gravels are derived from metasedimentary rocks of the Late Cretaceous Valdez Group. A 0.1 cubic yard sample was found to contain 0.005 oz Au/cubic yard (Hoekzema and Fechner, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.382076512545, 61.1094647963966)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 0.1 cubic yard sample found to contain 0.005 oz Au/cubic yard (Hoekzema and Fechner, 1984).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Moderate mineral development potential (Jansons and others, 1984).

References

MRDS Number A106199

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998