Brown Bear

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Norris Lead-Zinc Inc.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 61.09
Longitude -147.37
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy On slope south of Miners River, 2,500 ft northwest of Peak 1,290. Accurate within 2,600 ft. Locality A-12 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Jansons and others (1984) reported two mineralized quartz veins in sandstone, siltstone, and mudstone of the Tertiary Orca Group. The veins are from a few inches to 18 inches wide and contain galena, sphalerite, pyrite, and calcite. Two grab samples contain from 4.45 to 17.78 percent Pb, 12.29 to 28.88 percent Zn, 3.6 to 28.8 oz/ton Ag, and 0.08 to 0.19 oz /ton Au (Pilgrim, 1930).
Geologic map unit (-147.372076497397, 61.0894647324663)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c?).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Age of mineralization Paleocene or younger; veins cut sandstone, siltstone, and mudstone of the Tertiary Orca Group.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 6 ft long adit is the extent of the development. Pilgrim (1930) reported two grab samples contained from 4.45 to 17.78 percent Pb, 12.29 to 28.88 percent Zn, 3.6 to 28.8 oz/ton Ag, and 0.08 to 0.19 oz /ton Au.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Inferred reserves are 400 tons at 2.5 percent Zn, 0.8 percent Pb, and 8.5 ppm Ag (Dahners, 1947).

References

MRDS Number A106200
Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS contractor); S.W. Huss (USGS)
Last report date 7/30/1998