Globe

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Long Bay

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals copper sulfides

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 61.02
Longitude -147.21
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located 4,000 ft east of the head of the easternmost finger of Long Bay, near 1,000 ft elevation. Accurate within 1 mile. Locality 67 of Cobb (1972) and location 55 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Copper lode discovered in 1917. Ore body was reported to be low grade, several feet wide, and approximately 3,000 ft long. Areas of copper sulfide mineralization and other metals are found at many places in the area between Long Bay and Wells Bay. Probably associated with volcanic rocks of Valdez Group (Johnson, 1919).
Geologic map unit (-147.212065121125, 61.0194477083392)
Mineral deposit model Submarine volcanogenic massive sulfide?
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger based on age of bedrock host.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some confusion exists about the amount of development of the copper claim(s) located at the head of Long Bay. Berg and Cobb (1967) reported by they are 'undeveloped', however Moffit and Fellows (1950) reported 'considerable work on claims at the head of Wells Bay and on Long Bay.' It is agreed upon that none have produced any ore.
Indication of production None

References