Shungnak Rivers

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Shingnek Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; asbestos; Cu; jade
Ore minerals asbestos; native copper; native silver; nephrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 67.031
Longitude -157.235
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located in canyon between Bismark Mountain and Shungnak Mountain near confluence with Bismark Creek in T. 19 N., R. 7 E., Kateel River Meridian. Shown as locality 19 in Mayfield and Grybeck (1978). Accurate to within 1000 ft. (300 m).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Creek and bench placers. Creek gravels 1-3 ft. (0.3-1 m) deep in canyon; Au occurs in pockets in bedrock and lower 1 ft. (0.3 m) of gravel. Nephrite jade float along banks of river; nephrite and low-grade asbestos in greenstone and serpentine along river. Gold also occurs on false bedrock above Pleistocene till near confluence with Bismark Creek. Stream gravels are coarse, subangular with abundant boulders up to 3 ft. (1 m) in diameter.
Geologic map unit (-157.23775516328, 67.0304472192926)
Mineral deposit model Placer (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Most of gravel is not frozen, in benches up to 25 ft. (9 m) above the river; prospect pits in gravel downstream from canyon did not reach bedrock; 40 ft. (13 m) drill hole in gravels below canyon did not reach bedrock (Reed, 1931, p. 15).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Intermittent production during the period 1894 to 1940. May have produced as much as 10,000 oz (311 kg) of gold (Fritts, 1970, p. 54-55).

Additional comments

Concentrates mainly magnetite along with rare nuggets of copper and silver (Anderson, 1945, p. 24-46).

References