Pardner's Hill

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Partners Hill
Eightmile Mt.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Pb
Other commodities Ag; Co
Ore minerals bornite; chalcopyrite; galena
Gangue minerals calcite; dolomite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 67.064
Longitude -157.017
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located on northeast flank of Eightmile Mountain in sec. 12, T. 19 N., R. 8 E., Kateel River Meridian. Shown as locality 22 in Mayfield and Grybeck (1978). Location accurate to within 1000 ft. (300 m).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Chalcopyrite, bornite, minor galena and secondary Cu minerals in dolomite breccia. Deposit is similar to the one at Bornite (AR018) (Nana Development Corp. written communication, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-157.019751199425, 67.0634526091689)
Mineral deposit model Kipushi (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 32c)?
Mineral deposit model number 32c?
Age of mineralization Devonian.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by 20 ft. (7 m) shaft, 30 ft. (10 m) adit, surface trenches and 21 diamond drill holes. Active exploration by Kennecott Exploration Co. in 1994, 1995, 1996 (Nana Development Corp., written communication, 1997). Selected samples contained up to 0.04 oz/ton (1.37 g/ton) Au and 1.5 oz/ton (47.9 g/ton) Ag (Sichermann and others, 1976).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Nana Corporation has an agreement with Kennecott Exploration Co. to explore corporation-owned lands (1997).

References