Dahl Creek Head

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Asbestos Mountain, Ing-Ink

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Asbestos
Other commodities Jade; talc
Ore minerals chrysotile; nephrite; talc; tremolite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 67.009
Longitude -156.825
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Location is just northwest of Asbestos Mountain in T. 19 N., R. 9 E., Kateel River Meridian. Shown as locality 29 in Mayfield and Grybeck (1978). Location accurate to within 600 ft. (200 m).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

50 ft. (17 m) wide shear zone trending northeast and containing veins of slip-fiber tremolite, 6 in. to 2.5 ft. (12 cm to 0.66 m) thick; fibers up to 18-20 in. (36-40 cm) long, weak in tenacity, but relatively free of impurities. Veins plus residual fibers form lenticular ore bodies. Also present in area of mine are: 1) 0.25-4 in. (0.5-8 cm) seams of slip-fiber chrysotile and small veinlets of cross-fiber chrysotile; 2) small deposits of talc, soapstone and nephrite, 3) 6 in. (12 cm) wide veins of quartz containing crystals possibly of optical quality. Deposit is in serpentinized basic intrusive (peridotite?) in mica schist; abundant tremolite and chrysotile float (Heide and others, 1949, p. 11-13).
Geologic map unit (-156.827734621576, 67.0084529930114)
Mineral deposit model Serpentine-hosted asbestos (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 8d).
Mineral deposit model number 8d

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface and underground. Explored by several trenches and a 229 ft. (76 m) adit.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes 33 tons of tremolite and 0.9 tons of serpentine shipped during WW ll. Small amount of optical quartz crystals shipped in 1943 (Heide and others, 1949, p. 11-13).

References