Tom Tom

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Que Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals malachite
Gangue minerals muscovite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 67.136
Longitude -156.153
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Accurate. On ridge east of Kogoluktuk River in T. 20 N., R. 12 E., Kateel River Meridian. Also shown as locality 44 of Mayfield and Grybeck (1978) and shown in Hitzman and others (1982). Location accurate to within 1000 ft. (300 m).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Massive and disseminated malachite in quartz muscovite schist for at least 825 ft. (275 m) along strike. This copper prospect is in the area of Ambler sequence volcanogenic deposits. See also: Horse Creek (AR029), Smucker (AR033), and Arctic (AR025) deposits.
Geologic map unit (-156.155734623774, 67.1354655495268)
Mineral deposit model Kuroko (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 28a).
Mineral deposit model number 28a

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Diamond drilling.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This copper prospect is in the area of Ambler sequence volcanogenic deposits. See also: Horse Creek (AR029), Smucker (AR033), and Arctic (AR025) deposits.

References

MRDS Number A011891
Reporters K. R. Leonard (USGS); R. L. Elliott (USGS); J.M. Schmidt (USGS)
Last report date 10/26/1992