Dead Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Steptoes

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals bornite; chalcopyrite; galena; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale AR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 67.2
Longitude -156.5
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Located on ridge north of VABM Riley, east of the Shungnak River in sec. 18, T. 21 N., R. 11 E., Kateel River Meridian. This prospect is shown as locality 41 in Mayfield and Grybeck (1978), but is not correctly located.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of coarse disseminated grains and semi-massive lenses of sulfide minerals hosted by south dipping coarse grained quartz-muscovite schist. The schist is interlayered with greenstone(metabasalt) and locally interbedded with thin quartzite beds. The two ore horizons are complexly deformed to pinch and swell structure and are cut off to the east along strike by a discordant body of greenstone. Some concordant greenstone may be tuffaceous or argillaceous dolomite. This schist belt type volcanogenic Cu-Zn deposit is similar to the Arctic deposit (AR025) (unpublished Bear Creek Exploration Report, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-156.502743896181, 67.1994672104455)
Mineral deposit model Kuroko (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 28a).
Mineral deposit model number 28a
Age of mineralization Devonian-Mississippian.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Explored by several diamond drill holes and surface geologic mapping (Nana Development Corporation, written comm., 1997).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

New location based on information provided by J.M. Proffett, 1997. Information from Nana Development Corporation (1997) based on 1984 unpublished Bear Creek Exploration report.

References

MRDS Number A011888
Reporters K.R. Leonard (USGS), R.L. Elliott, (USGS), J.M. Schmidt (USGS), S.W. Nelson (USGS retired)
Last report date 4/29/1997