Goat

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Cub

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 56.017
Longitude -130.417
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Goat prospect (Berg and others, 1977, p. 40-41, 114-115; Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 9, loc. 18a) is located in Section 23, on the west ridge of Banded Mountain at an elevation of about 4700 feet. This location is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the general area of this site are graywacke hornfels and argillite of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group (Berg and others, 1977, p. 15-17 and plate 1; Koch, 1996).
At the Goat prospect (Berg and others, p. 40-41, 114-115; Elliott and Koch, 1981, loc. 18a), quartz-calcite veins up to 6 inches thick in banded graywacke hornfels locally contain abundant pyrrhotite and minor chalcopyrite. The metagraywacke also contains small amounts of pyrrhotite. Channel samples of the veins assay up to 0.8 ppm Au and 3 ppm Ag. Chip samples of the pyrrhotite-bearing metagraywacke contain only traces of valuable metals.
A geologic description of the Cub prospect was not publicly available at the time of a U.S. Geological Survey field investigation in 1973 (Berg and others, 1977), but its geologic setting is probably similar to that at the Goat prospect.
Geologic map unit (-130.418705769302, 56.0166769630686)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Outcrops near site are intensely iron stained.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Channel samples of the veins assayed up to 0.8 ppm Au and 3 ppm Ag.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Goat: 2 claims staked in 1969-70. Claims were active in fall of 1973.
Cub: 28 claims staked in 1969-70. Claims were active in fall of 1973.
Berg and others (1977, p. 40-41, 70, 72-72) and Elliott and Koch (1981, loc. 18b) link the Cub group of 28 claims to the Goat group of 2 claims, but only the Goat group is described.
Site is in Misty Fiords National Monument.

References