Edelweiss

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Marmot group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 56.026
Longitude -130.354
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Edelweiss prospect, which was restaked in 1969 as part of the Marmot group of 51 claims (BC019), is approximately located on the boundary of Sections 25 and 26, on the southeast side of Banded Mountain at an elevation of about 4500 feet (Berg and others, 1977, p. 110 and plate 2; Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 9, loc. 20). This location is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the general area of the Edelweiss prospect are recrystallized tuffaceous graywacke, slate, quartzite (?), and minor limestone of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group (Buddington, 1929, p. 101; Berg and others, 1977, p. 15-17; Koch, 1996).
The deposit consists of a quartz fissure vein about a foot thick that cuts metagraywacke and contains pyrite, pyrrhotite, and galena. A picked sample of the vein assayed 1.6 oz Au and 10.2 oz Ag per ton (Buddington, 1929, p. 110). Select grab samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1972 (Berg and others, 1977, p. 110-113) showed up to 15000 ppm Pb and 300 ppm Ag, but no gold.
Geologic map unit (-130.355705529039, 56.0256818258634)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Local intense iron staining.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Explored by an open cut, now partly caved.
A picked sample (Buddington, 1929, p. 110) of the vein assayed 1.6 oz Au and 10.2 oz Ag per ton. Samples collected in 1972 (Berg and others, 1977, p. 110-113) showed up to 15000 ppm Pb and 300 ppm Ag, but no gold.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Deposit originally staked in 1925 or 1926; more claims staked in 1928; restaked as part of Marmot group in 1969.
Site is in Misty Fiords National Monument.

References