Galena

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Marmot group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Cu; Mo; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; molybdenite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.031
Longitude -130.332
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Galena prospect, covered in 1969 by the Marmot group of claims, is in Section 25 on the eastern slope of Banded Mountain at an elevation of about 2600 feet (Berg and others, 1977, p. 112; Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 10, loc. 22). The location is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of the Galena prospect are metamorphosed pelitic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group, locally cut by fine-grained light-colored dikes that may be apophyses of the Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite (Berg and others, 1977, p. 15-17, 22-23; Smith, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Berg and others, 1977, p. 112-114) consists of quartz (-calcite) stringers and fissure veins up to about 8 inches thick that cut pelitic hornfels. The veins locally contain pyrite, galena, molybdenite, chalcopyrite, and sphalerite. The highest sulfide concentrations commonly are adjacent to fracture intersections. The highest metal values for samples of veins collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1972 (Berg and others, 1977, p. 112-114) were 30 ppm Ag, 500 ppm Mo, 300 ppm Cu, 6500 ppm Pb, and 2000 ppm Zn. The total metal content of veins in the area, however, is low.
Geologic map unit (-130.333705482688, 56.0306835597633)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Outcrops locally are intensely iron stained.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Highest metal values for samples of veins collected by U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1972 were 30 ppm Ag, 500 ppm Mo, 300 ppm Cu, 6500 ppm Pb, and 2000 ppm Zn. The average tenor of the veins, however, is low.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Galena prospect, originally staked in the 1920s, was covered in 1969 by the Marmot group of 51 claims.
The site is in Misty Fiords National Monument.

References