Dugas

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Stampede
Blasher Extension

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; malachite; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.063
Longitude -130.271
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is in Section 16 at an elevation of about 4100 feet, about 1.8 mile north-northwest of Texas Lake (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 12, loc. 31; Berg and others, 1977, plate 2). The location probably is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this prospect are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group. The Hazelton is underlain and locally intruded by the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, and both the Hazelton and Texas Creek are intruded by the Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite (Smith, 1977; Berg, 1977, p. 15-18, 22-23; Koch, 1996).
Buddington (1929, p. 99) describes three types of deposits, hosted in graywacke and slate: (1) quartz fissure veins in a shattered zone cutting across bedding; (2) mineralized quartz stringers in shear zones parallel to bedding; and (3) stringers of sulfide minerals parallel to bedding. The sulfide minerals are sphalerite, galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. Fracture surfaces in an aplite are faced with some of the sulfides.
Berg and others (1977, p. 38-39, 77, 79-80) describe the strongly iron-stained deposit as a shear zone up to two feet wide in graywacke and argillite that contains small amounts of galena, sphalerite, and chalcopyrite. They also describe a mineralized aplite dike and a two-foot-thick quartz vein that contains small to trace amounts of the same (?) sulfide minerals and malachite. A single composite sample from three channel samples assayed 300 ppm Cu, 250 ppm Pb, 200 ppm Zn, and 10 ppm Ag. The highest precious-metal assays from 5 samples were 0.05 ppm Au and 30 ppm Ag.
Geologic map unit (-130.272705519315, 56.0626884739473)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Local intense iron staining. Minor oxidation of chalcopyrite to malachite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The only workings identified in 1973 (Berg and others, 1977) were three small pits or trenches. A single composite from three channel samples assayed 300 ppm Cu, 250 ppm Pb, 200 ppm Zn, and 10 ppm Ag. The highest precious-metal assays from 5 samples were 0.05 ppm Au and 30 ppm Ag.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect, identified in 1972 (Berg and others, 1977, p. 77, 79-80) by three small pits, was called Dugas by Buddington (1929, p. 99) and Stampede by Berg and others (1977, p. 38-39, 77, 79). The Dugas/Stampede prospect area was originally staked in 1925 and restaked several times since then. In 1958 it was covered by the Alaska State Mines Extension group of claims. None of these claims was active in 1973.
The name Blasher Extension has also been associated with this prospect area.
Site appears to be just within Misty Fiords National Monument.

References