Morning

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Lakeside
Lone Star Group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb
Ore minerals galena; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.053
Longitude -130.268
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The approximate location of this site is at an elevation of about 2350 feet on the divide between Texas and Disappearing lakes (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 12, loc. 33). This location probably is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of this site is the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which is locally intruded by apophyses of Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite (Smith, 1977; Berg and others, 1977, p. 17-18).
Buddington (1929, p. 101) describes the Morning deposit as a quartz vein 2-4 feet thick in Texas Creek Granodiorite. The vein contains much pyrite and sparse pockets of galena.
The vein described by Buddington was not found during U.S. Geological Survey-U.S. Bureau of Mines field investigations in 1972-73 (Berg, 1977, p. 84-85). Instead, massive quartz float on the property was sampled and assayed 280 ppm Cu, 4000 ppm Pb, 120 ppm Zn, and 15 ppm (0.4 oz/ton) Ag.
Lead-isotope studies of galena from the Lakeside prospect (Maas and others, 1995, p. 229-248) indicate that the deposit is Eocene in age, contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.
Geologic map unit (-130.26970541751, 56.052688632622)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Lead-isotope studies of galena from the Lakeside prospect (Maas and others, 1995, p. 229-248) indicate that the deposit is Eocene in age, contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Prospect was explored by small pits and trenches, probably in the 1920s.
Massive quartz float on the property was sampled in 1972 by the U.S. Bureau of Mines and assayed 280 ppm Cu, 4000 ppm Pb, 120 ppm Zn, and 15 ppm (0.4 oz/ton) Au.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Morning prospect (Buddington, 1929, p. 101), was probably relocated as the Lakeside prospect (Berg and others, 1977, p. 38-39), and was covered in 1970 by the Lone Star group of 32 claims.

References