North Star

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Bevacque
Bervaqua

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb
Ore minerals galena; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.047
Longitude -130.222
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The North Star occurrence is in Section 23 at an elevation of about 3850 feet on a west-facing mountainside overlooking lower Ferguson Glacier, and about 1.2 mile east-southeast of Texas Lake (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 13, loc. 43). The location probably is accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of the North Star occurrence are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group, which are underlain and locally intruded by the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite (Smith, 1977; Koch, 1996).
Buddington (1929, p. 110) describes the deposit as a quartz fissure vein in graywacke about 150 feet from the contact of the Texas Creek Granodiorite. The vein is 1-2.5 feet thick and exposed in outcrop for 50 feet. Locally the vein contains masses of galena and a little pyrite.
Geologic map unit (-130.223705200161, 56.0466921060362)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

Additional comments

The name Bevacque (Bervaqua) has been associated with this occurrence (Buddington, 1929).
Elliott and Koch (1981, p. 13, loc. 43) list silver and gold as queried commodities at the North Star prospect, but do not mention them in their description of the deposit. Nor is silver or gold mentioned in any of the earlier published descriptions of the prospect.

References