Evening Star

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Morning Star

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb
Ore minerals galena
Gangue minerals granodiorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.069
Longitude -130.171
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Evening Star prospect is in the southwest corner of Section 52 at an elevation of about 2450 feet (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 14, loc. 52). It is on the west bank of an unnamed south-flowing tributary to West Fork Texas Creek about a mile from the West Fork. This location is probably accurate to within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of this site is Triassic Texas Creek granodiorite, which regionally underlies and locally intrudes pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group (Smith, 1977; Koch, 1996).
Buddington (1925, p. 90; 1929, p. 94) describes a 10-foot adit driven along a thin stringer of 'steel' galena in shattered granodiorite, and a parallel 9-inch-thick quartz vein about 100 feet farther up the mountainside.
Geologic map unit (-130.172705234265, 56.0686961088277)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospect was explored in 1920s by a small opencut and a 10-foot adit.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Originally staked in 1923.
Early descriptions (Buddington, 1925, p. 90) of this site also include references to Morning Star claims.

References