Nothiger

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Standard

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb
Ore minerals galena; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.051
Longitude -130.178
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Nothiger prospect is in the northeast corner of Section 24 at an elevation of about 2500 feet. It is on the steep west wall of the valley just below the foot of Casey Glacier (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 15, loc. 53). The location is probably accurate within a quarter of a mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of this prospect is Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which regionally underlies and locally intrudes pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group (Smith, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Buddington, 1929, p. 94) comprises an extensive shear zone 20-40 feet thick in granodiorite that contains a quartz vein and many quartz stringers. The main vein is 2.5-6 feet thick and contains a little galena and pyrite. The deposit was explored by a 12-foot crosscut adit driven through the main vein into the granodiorite footwall.
Geologic map unit (-130.179705094332, 56.0506954854633)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit was explored in the 1920s by a 12-foot crosscut adit driven through the main vein into the granodiorite footwall.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Site probably originally staked in about 1923. Some reports also include references to the Standard claims, staked in 1931 (?), that probably include the Nothiger prospect.

References