Silver Bar

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

McVey

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb
Other commodities Barite
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; barite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.061
Longitude -130.144
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Silver Bar occurrence is in Section 17 at an elevation of about 1950 feet. It is on a south-facing mountainside about 0.3 mile north of the West Fork of Texas Creek (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 15, loc. 55). The location is accurate within about a quarter of a mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of this occurrence is Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which regionally underlies and locally intrudes pelitic metasedimentary and andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group (Smith, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Buddington, 1929, p. 93) consists of a quartz vein up to 3 feet thick in a shear zone in granodiorite. The vein, exposed in outcrop for 250-300 feet, is mostly barren, but locally contains pockets and bands of chalcopyrite, minor galena and pyrite, and barite.
Geologic map unit (-130.145705075024, 56.0606981220585)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

Additional comments

Occurrence originally staked in 1923.
Some descriptions of this occurrence also include references to the McVey claims (Cobb, 1978, p. 70).

References