Charles

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Nelson and Pitcher

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz; quartz porphyry

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.054
Longitude -130.068
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The approximate location of this ocurrence is in the southwest corner of Section 14 at an elevation of about 500 feet, astride the old tractor trail between Cantu Mountain and Mineral Hill (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 15, loc. 58). The location probably is accurate within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the general area of this occurrence are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group, which are underlain and locally intruded by the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite. The Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks are intruded by the Eocene Boundary Granodiorite, and all of these rocks in turn are cut by still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes (Smith, 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Westgate, 1922, p. 129, 139-140) consists of sulfide minerals disseminated in sheared, silicified granite porphyry that is cut by small, barren quartz veins. The sulfides are sphalerite, galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. Assays reportedly showed small amounts of Au and Ag.
Geologic map unit (-130.069704781311, 56.053703779007)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins, porphyry copper? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c, 17?).
Mineral deposit model number 22c, 17?
Alteration of deposit Silicification and sulfidization of granite porphyry.

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

References