Ninety-six

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Gold Eagle

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.043
Longitude -130.067
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This prospect is in Section 23 at an elevation of about 500 feet at the west base of Mineral Hill and just off the old road on the east bank of Texas Creek (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 15, loc. 59). The location is probably accurate within a tenth of a mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this prospect are the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which underlies and locally intrudes pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group; the Eocene Boundary Granodiorite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which cut all the other rocks (Smith, 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Buddington, 1925, p. 87, and 1929, p. 93; summarized by Cobb, 1978, p. 61) is in a breccia zone in a Texas Creek granodiorite dike in interbedded slate and quartzite. The breccia zone is about 5 feet thick and was traced in outcrop for about 200 feet. The zone consists of reticulating quartz stringers and veinlets that aggregate 12-14 inches in thickness that contain galena, sphalerite, a little chalcopyrite, and sparse tetrahedrite. A 63-foot adit was driven to intersect the lode, but there is no record of any production.
Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the Ninety-six (96) prospect is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to isotope-dated Eocene deposits in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Boundary Granodiorite.
Geologic map unit (-130.068704679422, 56.0427038226503)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the Ninety-six (96) prospect is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to isotope-dated Eocene deposits in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Boundary Granodiorite.
Alteration of deposit Hostrock identified as quartzite may indicate silicification of pelitic country rock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Deposit was explored in the 1920s by opencuts and a 100-foot adit that was driven to intersect the lode.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Reported small test shipment of hand-cobbed ore (Maas and others, 1995, p. 258).

Additional comments

Probably originally staked in early 1920s.
In an early report, Buddington (1925, p. 87) includes a reference to Snyder, presumably the claimholder at the time. The Gold Eagle claims, staked in 1955, probably covered the Ninety-six property (U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1979).

References