Stoner

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Stoner Gold and Silver Mining Corporation

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.035
Longitude -130.029
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Stoner prospect, also referred to as the Stoner Gold and Silver Mining Corporation, is in Section 25 at an elevation of about 850-1450 feet on the divide between Cabin and Boundary creeks, and within a few hundred feet of Cabin Creek (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 16, loc. 63). The location probably is accurate within a few hundred feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this prospect are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic (greenstone) strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group; the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which underlies and locally intrudes the Hazelton; the Eocene Boundary Granodiorite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which cut all the other rocks (Smith 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
There are three types of deposits on the property (Westgate, 1922, p. 131-132). Buddington, 1925, p. 74, 83; 1929, p. 43, 89-90; Cobb, 1978, p. 76): (1) sulfides in quartz-calcite veins and disseminated sulfides in greenstone; (2) sparse sulfides in quartz fissure veins in or near contacts between slate and granitic dikes; and (3) sulfides in seams, disseminations, and along fractures in quartz porphyry dikes. The sulfides are pyrite, sphalerite, galena, tetrahedrite, and pyrrhotite. In addition to sulfide replacement, some of the greenstone also is silicified. Early assays reportedly showed as much as 0.5 oz Au and 20.5 oz Ag per ton, and 28 percent Pb.
'Concentrated' sulfide samples from a shear zone on the Stoner prospect yielded an Eocene lead-isotope age (Maas and others, 1995, p. 254). The deposit, however, is similar in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock to isotopically-dated Jurassic deposits nearby in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC065, BC067). The lode thus may be polygenetic, originating as a 'disseminated' deposit during Jurassic Hazelton island-arc volcanism (Alldrick, 1993), and then partly remobilized into shear zones during emplacement of the Boundary Granodiorite.
Geologic map unit (-130.030704495235, 56.0347066419431)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization 'Concentrated' sulfide samples from a shear zone on the Stoner prospect yielded an Eocene lead-isotope age (Maas and others, 1995, p. 254). The deposit, however, is similar in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock to isotopically-dated Jurassic deposits nearby in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC065, BC067). The lode thus may be polygenetic, originating as a 'disseminated' deposit during Jurassic Hazelton island-arc volcanism (Alldrick, 1993), and then partly remobilized into shear zones during emplacement of the Boundary Granodiorite.
Alteration of deposit Greenstone is impregnated with sulfide minerals; local silicification of greenstone.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Prospect was explored in 1920s by open cuts and a 15-foot shaft.
As much as 0.5 oz Au and 20.5 oz Ag per ton, and 28 percent Pb reported in early assays.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Deposit originally staked in early 1920s.

References