Lower Daly-Alaska

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Iron
Elevenmile

Commodities and mineralogy

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.032
Longitude -130.043
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The lower Daly-Alaska mine is in Section 25 at an elevation of about 400 feet on lower Daly Creek (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 16, loc. 65). The location is accurate within about 100 feet.
Also see upper Daly-Alaska mine (BC066), and Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of the Daly-Alaska property are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic (greenstone) metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group; the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which underlies and locally intrudes the Hazelton; the Eocene Boundary Granodiorite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which cut all the other rocks (Smith, 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit at the lower Daly-Alaska mine (Elliott and Koch, 1981, loc. 65) is a shear or breccia zone in pyritized and silicified greenstone that contains quartz-calcite veinlets and sulfide stringers. The sulfides include mainly pyrrhotite, sphalerite, galena, pyrite, tetrahedrite, and chalcopyrite. Buddington (1929, p. 87-88) also reports small amounts of arsenopyrite, freibergite, and native silver at the lower Daly-Alaska site. High silver values and some gold were reported and some ore reportedly was shipped from the property, which was explored by open cuts and developed by a few hundred feet of underground workings from two or more portals.
Lead-isotope studies of galena from the lower Daly-Alaska mine (Maas and others, 1995, p. 254) indicate that the deposit is Jurassic in age, contemporaneous, at least in part, with island-arc volcanism in Hazelton time (Alldrick, 1993).
Geologic map unit (-130.044704509667, 56.031705588118)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Lead-isotope studies of galena from the lower Daly-Alaska mine (Maas and others, 1995, p. 254) indicate that the deposit is Jurassic in age, contemporaneous, at least in part, with island-arc volcanism in Hazelton time (Alldrick, 1993).
Alteration of deposit Greenstone hostrock is pyritized and silicified.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Property was explored by open cuts and developed by a few hundred feet of underground workings from two or more portals, mainly between about 1915 and 1925.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes An unknown amount of ore reportedly was shipped from the property, probably between 1915 and 1925.

Additional comments

The first Daly-Alaska claims were located in 1912 and 1913. Descriptions of the Daly-Alaska property in early reports (Chapin, 1916, p. 97; Westgate, 1922, p. 128, 131-133; Buddington, 1925, p. 74, 83-84; 1929, p. 43-44, 86-88; Buddington and Chapin, 1929, p. 318, 327, 357-358), which were summarized by Cobb (1978, p. 23-24), do not consistently distinguish between the lower and upper workings. Elliott and Koch (1981, locsations 65 and 66), however, describe them separately, and their descriptions are used in this report.
An early name that apparently referred in general to the Daly-Alaska property was the New Alaska (Mining Company).
Also see upper Daly-Alaska mine (BC066).

References