Butte

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Brigadier
Hyder Butte

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb
Other commodities W
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; scheelite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.0167
Longitude -130.067
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The Brigadier prospect is in Section 35 near its western boundary at an elevation of about 650 feet on a west-facing mountainside overlooking the Salmon River about 0.7 mile below its confluence with Texas Creek. It is about 0.1 mile east of the Salmon River road (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 18, loc. 73). The location is accurate within about 0.2 mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in the area of this prospect is the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which underlies and locally intrudes pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic (greenstone) metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group; and the Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks (Smith, 1977, Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Buddington, 1929, p. 81) consists of quartz fissure veins in granodiorite that contain galena and pyrite. There are two main veins, each 10 inches to 3 feet thick, that have been traced in outcrop for 400-500 feet. Early assays of two samples showed 11.4-14.1 percent Pb, and 0.24-0.6 oz Au and 10.2-20.6 oz Ag per ton. Byers and Sainsbury (1956, p. 140) report that the veins also contain rare grains of scheelite.
Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the Brigadier deposit is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to isotopically dated Eocene deposits in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the age of the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.
Geologic map unit (-130.068704442914, 56.0164037491413)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the Brigadier deposit is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to isotopically dated Eocene deposits in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the age of the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Prospect was explored by opencuts and a 25-foot shaft, probably in the early 1920s.
Early assays of two samples of sulfide-bearing quartz veins showed 11.4-14.1 percent Pb, and 0.24-0.6 oz Au and 10.2-20.6 oz Ag per ton.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The prospect probably was originally staked in the early 1920s.
Early reports describing the Brigadier property also refer to the Butte (Buddington, 1929, p. 81) and Hyder Butte (Cobb, 1978, p. 13, 92) claims.

References