Titan

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Titan Salmon River Syndicate

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.011
Longitude -130.022
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect, in the southeast corner of Section 36, is at an elevation of about 3350 feet about 0.2 mile east of Fish Creek and 0.8 mile west-northwest of Mt. Welker, which is on the International Boundary (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 18, loc. 77). The location is accurate within about a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this prospect are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic (greenstone) metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group, which is underlain and locally intruded by the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite; the Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which cut all the other rocks (Smith, 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Buddington, 1925, p. 74; 1929, p. 72-74; Elliott and Koch, 1981, loc. 77) is in Hazelton Group greenstone and slate cut by Triassic and Eocene porphyry dikes. Most of the work (about 550 feet of adit and crosscuts) was done to prospect quartz veins up to 2 feet thick in a sheared and altered porphyry dike with many included layers of slate and greenstone. The shear zone was traced in outcrop for about 750 feet. The porphyry near the veins is impregnated with pyrite, and the quartz contains disseminated sphalerite and lesser amounts of galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. Picked surface samples of this lode reportedly were high in Au and Ag; samples from underground were leaner. In the early 1920s (Buddington, 1925, p. 74), one of the owners described this deposit as a quartz body 12 feet wide carrying about 0.19 oz Au and 6 oz Ag per ton. Selected samples of rich stringers in porphyry were said to assay as much as 4.5 oz Au per ton.
Elsewhere on this property a sheared 7- to 10-foot-thick quartz vein in greenstone (?) is cut by a granodiorite porphyry dike. Local shoots in the walls of this vein carry a little disseminated galena, sphalerite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. Another shear zone in greenstone carried considerable arsenopyrite and a little galena.
Despite fairly extensive underground workings on this property, there is no public record of any production.
Geologic map unit (-130.023704259576, 56.0107071205953)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Alteration of deposit Sheared country rocks adjacent to veins are impregnated with sulfide minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Property was explored in 1920s by about 550 feet of adit and crosscuts.
In the early 1920s (Buddington, 1925, p. 74), one of the owners described this deposit as a quartz body 12 feet wide carrying about 0.19 oz Au and 6 oz Ag per ton. Selected samples of rich stringers in porphyry were said to assay as much as 4.5 oz Au per ton.
Indication of production None
Production notes Despite fairly extensive underground workings, there is no public record of any production.

Additional comments

Property originally staked in 1917; last reported work was in 1928.

References