Fish Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Olympia Extension
Last Chance
Single Rose
Mountain View
Summit
Climax

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; W; Zn
Other commodities Barite
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite; scheelite; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals ankerite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 56.00278
Longitude -130.0444
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This site, the principal focus of a large area of properties and claims, is at the eastern edge of Section 2 at an elevation of about 2600 feet on the west side of Skookum Creek (Elliott and Koch, 1981, p. 19, loc. 78). This location, which applies principally to the main mine workings, is accurate within about 0.1 mile.
Also see Additional Comments field, below.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this site are pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic (greenstone) metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or older Mesozoic Hazelton Group; the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which underlies and locally intrudes the Hazelton; the Eocene Hyder Quartz Monzonite, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and still-younger Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which cut all the other rocks (Smith, 1973, 1977; Koch, 1996).
The deposit (Chapin, 1916, p. 98-99; Westgate, 1921, p. 128; Buddington, 1925, p. 77-78; 1929, p. 43, 68-71; Byers and Sainsbury, 1956, p. 138; Cobb, 1978, p. 29-30, Elliott and Koch, 1981, loc. 77) is at the contact of Texas Creek Granodiorite and Hazelton greenstone, graywacke, and slate, and consists of mineralized quartz veins, mostly within the granodiorite.
A quartz-barite-ankerite fissure vein as much as 10 feet thick (average 3 feet) occurs on the Olympia Extension claim. It contains galena, tetrahedrite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and sphalerite; locally the tetrahedrite forms stringers up to 2 inches thick. About 64 tons of sorted ore that were shipped from this property in the 1920s reportedly averaged $90 per ton (1920s prices), but the total production, if any, is not publicly known. Assays of samples taken across this vein showed a trace to 1.42 oz Au and 3.0-94.8 oz Ag per ton, 2.5-14.5 percent Pb, and a trace to 2 percent Cu.
On the Summit claim, a mass several feet thick and at least 10 feet long of almost solid pyrrhotite is in pyritized greenstone. Small amounts of pyrite, arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, and quartz accompany the massive pyrrhotite, samples of which assayed 0.36 oz Au and 4 oz Ag per ton, and 2 percent Cu. Byers and Sainsbury (1956, p. 138 and plate 13) report sparse scheelite in quartz veins on the Fish Creek claims at the southern edge of the Bradfield Canal quadrangle.
Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the deposit in Texas Creek Granodiorite on the Olympia Nos. 8 and 9 claims (p. 260 and fig. 66) is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to lead-isotope-dated Eocene deposits nearby in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the age of the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.
Geologic map unit (-130.046104251547, 56.0024854152857)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the age of the deposit in Texas Creek Granodiorite on the Olympia Nos. 8 and 9 claims (p. 260, and fig. 66) is Eocene, based on similarities in mineralogy, structural setting, and hostrock, to lead-isotope-dated Eocene deposits nearby in the Hyder district (see, for example, BC086). If so, the age of the deposit is contemporaneous with emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite.
Alteration of deposit Greenstone country rock is impregnated with sulfide minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Mine developed by about 800 feet of underground workings, probably mostly in the 1920s.
Early assays of samples taken across the vein on the Olympia Extension claim showed a trace to 1.42 oz Au and 3.0-94.8 oz Ag per ton, 2.5-14.5% Pb, and a trace to 2 percent Cu. Samples of massive sulfide on the Summit claim assayed 0.36 oz Au and 4 oz Ag per ton, and 2 percent Cu.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes About 64 tons of sorted ore that were shipped from this property in the 1920s reportedly averaged $90 per ton (1920s prices), but the total production, if any, is not publicly known.

Additional comments

This site comprises an extensive group of claims, most of which are to the south in the Ketchikan quadrangle. Claims wholly or mostly in the Bradfield Canal quadrangle are Olympia Extension (Last Chance), Single Rose, Mountain View, Summit, and Climax. Some early reports describe the Last Chance (formerly Olympia Extension) separately. The Liberty Group (Byers and Sainsbury, 1956) covers several former Fish Creek area claims.

References