Colorado Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Willie Association

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 64.93
Longitude -146.619
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Colorado Creek is roughly 10 miles long and drains southwest into the Chena River. The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system reports the Willie Association placer claims on Colorado Creek. The approximate center of the mining activity is in NW1/4SW1/4 section 7, T. 1 N., R. 6 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. There may be additional placer mining along Colorado Creek, but it is unclear where. It is locality 39 of Menzie and Foster (1979), who summarized relevant references under the name 'Willie Association'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Colorado Creek flows into the Chena River. Weber and others (1978) described the bedrock in the drainage as primarily upper-greenschist to lower-amphibolite facies quartzite and schists, along with some marble, argillite and phyllite. At the headwaters of the Colorado Creek drainage there is a granodiorite to quartz monzonite pluton of Tertiary to Cretaceous age. Locally, there is an extensive cover of windblown silt and sand that ranges from 0.1 to 50 meters in thickness. Much of the ground in the swampy lowlands of the Chena River, including Colorado Creek, is permanently frozen (Foster and others, 1979). The Munzie Lode (BD027) is located in the headwaters of the Colorado Creek drainage. Menzie and Foster (1979) reported that the creek was an active gold placer claim from 1970 to 1977. The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system records active claims on Colorado Creek as recent as 1984.
Geologic map unit (-146.621423590792, 64.9295924091663)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Menzie and Foster (1979) reported that the creek was an active gold placer claim from 1970 to 1977.
Indication of production Undetermined

References

Reporters Cameron S. Rombach (ADDGS)
Last report date 4/26/1999