Pine Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Pyne Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Sn
Ore minerals cassiterite; gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 64.739
Longitude -146.302
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Pine Creek, also referred to as Pyne Creek, drains north into Beaver Creek (BD002). The creek is roughly 4.5 miles long and has several tributaries. There are several cabins approximately 2 miles from the mouth of Pine Creek. The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system reports placer mining along Pine Creek near the cabins. The approximate center of the mining activity is in NW1/4SW1/4 section 15, T. 2 S., R. 7 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. A tractor trail and landing strip, approximately 1 mile to the east provide access to the Pine Creek drainage. It is locality 9 of Cobb (1972), who summarized relevant references under the name 'Pine Creek'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Weber and others (1978) report the bedrock is primarily greenschist facies rocks with some marble, quartzite, and phyllite. Locally, there is an extensive cover of windblown silt and sand that ranges from 0.1 to 50 meters in thickness. In addition, much of the ground in the swampy lowlands of the Chena River and its tributaries is permanently frozen (Foster and others, 1979). Glover (1950) reported a gold fineness of 748 for Pine Creek.
Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) report that gold was first mined on nearby Beaver Creek in significant amounts in the winter of 1911-1912. Scarce cassiterite was reported in the placer concentrates of Pine Creek by Joesting (1942). Cobb (1977) and Eberlein and others (1977) reported that the presence of gold was assumed. About $3,000 of gold was hydraulically mined from Pine Creek in the late 1930s; which was too small to continue mining and operations shut down (C.F. Shield, unpublished data data, 1979). Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported gold mined from nearby Beaver Creek in amounts measured in dollars per foot. The total gold production from Pine Creek is unknown. There are lode claims in the Pine Creek drainage (Menzie and Foster, 1979). The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system records active claims on Pine Creek as recent as 1986.
Geologic map unit (-146.304406639555, 64.7385948261774)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) report that gold was first mined on nearby Beaver Creek in significant amounts in the winter of 1911-12. Scarce cassiterite was reported in the placer concentrates of Pine Creek by Joesting (1942). Cobb (1977) and Eberlein and others (1977) reported that the presence of gold was assumed. The Pine Creek property was hydraulically placer mined in the late 1930s. There are lode claims in the Pine Creek drainage (Menzie and Foster, 1979). The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system records active claims on Pine Creek as recent as 1986.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes About $3,000 of gold was produced, which was too small to continue mining and operations shut down (C.F. Shield, unpublished data data, 1979). Ellsworth and Davenport (1913) reported gold mined from nearby Beaver Creek in amounts measured in dollars per foot. The total gold production from Pine Creek is unknown.

References

MRDS Number A012494
Reporters Cameron S. Rombach (ADDGS)
Last report date 4/26/1999