Rainy Mountain Lode

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Raven

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Mo
Ore minerals molybdenite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 64.15
Longitude -144.01
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Rainy Mountain Lode is situated on a ridge, approximately 55 miles east of Big Delta. The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system reports active lode claims at the Rainy Mountain Lode. The approximate center of the lode is in NE1/4 section 3, T. 27 N., R. 7 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The site can be accessed from the Healy River, approximately 3 miles to the south. It is locality 32 of Menzie and Foster (1979), who summarized relevant references under the name 'Raven'.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Rainy Mountain Lode is situated on a ridge of undifferentiated Tertiary-Cretaceous granodiorite to monzonite, metamorphic gneiss, and quartzite (Weber and others, 1978). The area is characterized by rounded hills and flat-topped ridges (Thomas, 1970). Information from Doyon Limited (1998) records the Rainy Mountain Lode as a Mo deposit. Menzie and Foster (1979) also classify the Raven site as a Mo deposit. The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system records active claims at the Rainy Mountain Lode as recent as 1980. There are no indications of production from Rainy Mountain Lode.
Geologic map unit (-144.012316801239, 64.1496398729341)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Alaska Division of Mining Kardex file system records active claims at the Rainy Mountain Lode as recent as 1980.
Indication of production None
Production notes There are no indications of production from Rainy Mountain Lode.

References

MRDS Number 10307234

References

Reporters Cameron S. Rombach (ADDGS)
Last report date 4/26/1999