Wolverine

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Rob

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; As; Au; Sb
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Te; W
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; jamesonite; pyrite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 64.3855
Longitude -144.227
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Wolverine prospect is on the ridge north of Wolverine Creek, about 2.8 miles north of the north '5080' peak of Black Mountain. It is at an elevation of about 3,300 feet, about 0.5 mile north-northeast of the center of section 20, T. 6 S., R. 18 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Although several mines and prospects have been known since the 1930s within a mile of this prospect, the Wolverine prospect was first described by name by Freeman in 2004. From 1995 to 1999, The Stone Boy Joint Venture (Sumitomo Metal Mining and WGM Inc.) spent more than $1.3 million exploring in the area; they did extensive surface mapping and sampling, surface and airborne geophysics, and 16,215 feet of diamond drilling. They drilled 26 holes but the details of their location are vague. They may have drilled at the Wolverine prospect.
In 2002, Freegold Ventures optioned a large block of claims that covered this prospect and several other nearby deposits that are described separately: the Grizzly Bear (BD003), Michigan Lode (BD025), and Upper Trench, Lower Trench (BD058). Freegold Ventures explored them as a unit under the name Rob. Freegold continued to explore the property through 2011 (Freegold Ventures Ltd., 2011). The work has included extensive geologic mapping, surface sampling, and geochemical and geophysical surveys. Through 2004, Freegold spent more than $1 million exploring the Rob property and in 2004 they commissioned a comprehensive NI 43-101 report (Freeman, 2004) that summarized their and previous work. That report was updated in 2010 (Flanders, 2010).
As interpreted by Bailey (2001) and Freeman (2004), this and several other similar prospects in the area are near the contact of a large Cretaceous granodiorite stock that intrudes a large dome of Paleozoic biotite gneiss, feldspar-biotite augen gneiss, and quartzite. Locally the granodiorite is cut by hornblende andesite-porphyry dikes. The rocks are locally intensely sheared and this and the nearby Michigan Lode (BD025), Blue Lead (BD003), and Grizzly Bear (BD018) deposits are aligned along the northeast-trending Gray Lead fault. The Wolverine prospect is entirely within a Cretaceous granodiorite pluton that is cut by several Cretaceous, andesite porphyry dikes; it is associated with the northeast-trending 'Double Bear' fault.
The Wolverine prospect is probably similar to the other mines and prospects in the immediate area in that it is probably a gold -quartz vein along a shear zone. The quartz veins typically contain gold +/- base metal +/- silver and a variable combination of sulfides, including arsenopyrite, jamesonite, pyrite, and stibnite. The veins are commonly 2 to 3 feet in wide but some are as wide as 8 feet (Thomas, 1970). Samples collected by Freegold (Flanders, 2010) contained up to 1.47 ounces of gold per ton, 22.8 parts per million (ppm) silver, and 1.85 percent arsenic. Freeman (2004) and Flanders (2010) classifies the deposit as 'stockwork-shear style mineralization hosted in porphyritic intermediate to felsic intrusive rocks'.
Geologic map unit (-144.22932559189, 64.3851342113066)
Mineral deposit model Silver-gold-quartz veins and stockwork, +/- arsenic, copper, lead, antimony, tellurium, and tungsten (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Probably genetically related to a nearby Cretaceous granodiorite intrusive.
Alteration of deposit Not specified but the intrusive rocks are altered.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Although several mines and prospects have been known since the 1930s within a mile of this prospect, the Wolverine prospect was first described by Freeman in 2004. From 1995 to 1999, The Stone Boy Joint Venture (Sumitomo Metal Mining and WGM Inc.) spent more than $1.3 million exploring in the area, where they did extensive surface mapping and sampling, surface and airborne geophysics, and 16,215 feet of diamond drilling. They drilled 26 holes but their location is vague. They probably drilled one or more holes at Wolverine. In 2002, Freegold Ventures optioned a large block of claims that covered the this prospect and several other nearby deposits that are described separately: the Grizzly Bear (BD003), Michigan Lode (BD025), and Upper Trench, Lower Trench (BD058). Through early 2012, Freegold has continued to explore them as a unit as the Rob project (Flanders, 2010; Freegold Ventures Inc., 2012). The work has included extensive mapping, surface sampling, and geochemical and geophysical surveys.
Indication of production None

References