Peluk Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Peluck Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 67.15
Longitude -160.57
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer prospect is in section 11, T. 20 N., R. 9 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. Cobb (1972, MF-386), location 4. Peluk Creek also has been referred to as Peluck Creek.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock in the area is lower to mid-Paleozoic schist, phyllite and dolomite. No actual gold placer mining has been reported at this site.
Geologic map unit (-160.572826427069, 67.1493771843743)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The ground was prospected in the winter about 1/4 mile upstream from the mouth. Coarse gold reportedly has been found at this place. No actual mining has been reported at this site (Reed, 1932).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Stream gradient is approximately 200 feet per mile.

References