Eli River

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Agashashok River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite
Gangue minerals limonite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 67.64
Longitude -161.43
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is at an elevation of about 2,200 feet, approximately 1.7 miles north of the headwaters of the Agashashok River. It is in section 20, T. 26 N., R. 12 W., of the Kateel River Meridian. Cobb (1972, MF-386), location 1, and Schmidt and Allegro (1988), location 72.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The bedrock in this area is Devonian Skajit limestone, dolomite, marble, and minor gray phyllite (Schmidt and Allegro, 1988). The carbonates are cut by small quartz stringers containing small amounts of sulfides. A large quartz boulder contained small blebs of chalcopyrite, along with minor malachite. The quartz assayed 0.48 percent Cu. Other rock samples collected in the area returned no significant metal values (Degenhart and others, 1978). A quartz sample containing pyrite collected by the U.S. Geological Survey contained 100 ppm As, 4 ppm Sb, 3 ppm Ag, 3000 ppm Cu, 200 ppm La, 300 ppm Ni, and 30 ppm Pb (Schmidt and Allegro, 1988).
Geologic map unit (-161.432887879692, 67.6393697139859)
Mineral deposit model Sulfide-bearing quartz veins cutting Paleozoic limestone.
Age of mineralization Devonian?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Six stream silt samples and one rock sample were collected during a U.S. Bureau of Mines investigation of the area in 1978 (Degenhart and others, 1978). The U.S. Geological Survey also visited and sampled the occurrence (Schmidt and Allegro, 1988).
Indication of production None

References