Temby

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Salmon River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BM
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 67.58
Longitude -159.54
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is at an elevation of 1,585 feet in a saddle on a ridge about 1.5 miles northeast of VABM Temby. It is in section 10, T. 25 N., R. 4 W., Kateel River Meridian. Cobb, 1972 (MF 386), location 3, and Schmidt and Allegro (1988), location 122.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in this area consist of Paleozoic clastic strata that are bounded to the north and east by mid-Paleozoic carbonates and to the south and west by metamorphic and calcareous clastic rocks (Schmidt and Allegro, 1988). The northeast trending Paleozoic clastic belt assumes a northerly trend in this area.
At the Temby occurrence, gray, graphite-chlorite-quartz phyllite hosts quartz veins. The attitudes of the phyllite are quite variable, probably due to small-scale folding. The deposit consists of pyrite, chalcopyrite and malachite associated with quartz veins. The sulfides occur as discontinuous stringers and small blebs. Distribution of quartz rubble indicates that three mineralized quartz veins are present within a zone 200 feet wide. The veins vary from 6 inches up to 3 feet in thickness and can be traced up to 250 feet along strike. Four rock samples were analyzed. The average values were 1.1 percent Cu, 0.07 ounce Ag per ton, and trace amount of Au (Degenhart and others, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-159.542875738985, 67.5794079392722)
Mineral deposit model Sulfide-bearing quartz veins cutting phyllite.
Age of mineralization Mid-Paleozoic.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer gold claims have been reported in the Temby area, but Degenhart and others (1978) observed no placer activity. A mineralized sample was collected by the U.S. Geological Survey (Brosge and others, 1967). Four rock samples were collected and analyzed and a geologic sketch map was made by Degenhart and others (1978).
Indication of production None

References