Windy Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Anderson Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 65.447
Longitude -164.775
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Windy Creek is a west tributary to Kougarok River. The mouth of Windy Creek is 2,000 feet west of the Nome-Taylor road at about mile 85.5. This is about 2.1 miles upstream from the Kougarok bridge. Anderson Gulch is a small north tributary to Windy Creek who's mouth is 2.5 miles upstream from Kougarok River. The lower part of Anderson Gulch and 1,500 feet of the adjacent Windy Creek valley have been placer mined for gold. This is locality 38 of Cobb (1972; MF 417; 1975; OFR 75-429).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Gold was reported here as early as 1902 (Collier, 1902) and placer mining took place by 1906 (Collier and others, 1908). Mining was along the lower part of Anderson Gulch and a bench along the north side of the Windy Creek valley. Gold was present in 2 to 4 feet of gravel over bedrock; pay included 1 to 2 feet of bedrock. Bedrock in the area of upper Windy Creek and Anderson Gulch is a Lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage that is regionally faulted against Ordovician mafic-metavolcanic rocks to the north and east of Anderson Gulch (Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-164.77767170449, 65.4462666128897)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface open-cut placer operations including hydraulicking took place at least up to 1909 (Cobb, 1975).
Indication of production Yes; small

References

MRDS Number A012744
Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology)
Last report date 3/15/1999