Salmon Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

upper Taylor Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 65.704
Longitude -164.591
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Salmon Creek is a north tributary to Taylor Creek. The mouth of Salmon Creek ( formerly known as Solomon Creek, Cobb, 1975) is about 6 miles upstream from the mouth of Taylor Creek (BN033). Sainsbury and others (1969) show about 1,000 feet of placer workings along the lower part of this creek. This is part of locality 28 of Cobb (1972; MF 417; 1975; OFR 75-429).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Sainsbury and others (1969) show about 1,000 feet of linear placer workings along the lower part of this creek. This may be the approximate location of gravels on the sloping bench near the mouth that were mined in early years (Collier and others, 1908). Gold-bearing gravels associated with this drainage are 3 to 7 feet thick and covered by 8 to 10 feet of muck (Collier and others, 1908). Bedrock is extensively mantled by tundra in the area but where exposed in nearby uplands, it is part of a Lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage (Sainsbury and others, 1969; Till and others, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-164.593699802496, 65.7032789467476)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Sainsbury and others (1969) show about 1,000 feet of linear, surface open-cut placer mine workings.
Indication of production Yes; small

References