Nelson Creek

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Nelson Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals garnet; magnetite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 65.848
Longitude -163.181
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Nelson Creek is a small north tributary to Old Glory Creek; the mouth of Nelson Creek is 6,500 feet upstream of the confluence of Old Glory Creek and American Creek. Old Glory Creek is a southwest tributary to Pinnell River. This is part of locality 72 of Cobb (1972; MF 417; 1975; OFR 75-429).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Nelson Creek is only about 3,000 feet long but gravel benches are present, at least near the mouth (related to Old Glory Creek?). A placer cut here revealed (top to bottom): 18 inches of muck, up to 12 inches of blue clay, 24 inches of red clay, up to 60 inches of peaty material, and and 24 to 36 inches of gravel on schist bedrock. Gold is rough, angular, and associated with considerable quartz; placer concentrates contain considerable pyrite, some garnet, and a little magnetite (Moffit, 1905). Mineralized bedrock is exposed in one bench cut (BN059; Herreid, 1966).
Geologic map unit (-163.183694614921, 65.8473030554575)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary; two or more cycles of placer development are probably present in the area.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface, open-cut placer workings are present. These include some open cuts on a gravel bench near the mouth of the creek.
Indication of production Yes; small

References