Jump Creek

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Wild Bunch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale BN
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 65.891
Longitude -162.025
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Jump Creek, which crosses the northeast boundary of the Bendeleben quadrangle, is a west tributary to Candle Creek. The mouth of Jump Creek on Candle Creek is in the Candle quadrangle. This location is approximate. It is locality 64 of Cobb (1972; MF 417; 1975; OFR 75-429).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold was discovered on Jump Creek by 1901 and mining took place at least up to WW II (Cobb, 1975). Candle Creek, nearby, continued to be an area of active placer operations up to recent years. Much of the mining on Jump Creek was probably along downstream parts close to Candle Creek (Cobb, 1975). Information about the nature of the placer deposit on Jump Creek has not been reported. What little bedrock is exposed in the area is part of a Lower Paleozoic metasedimentary assemblage (Till and others, 1986). A small granitic stock is exposed on the ridge south of upper Candle Creek (Till and others, 1986) and Sandvik (1956) notes that granitic rocks have been identified in the headwaters of Jump Creek and Minehaha Creek. Intermediate to felsic dikes and sills crosscutting metamorphic rocks have been exposed in placer workings along Candle Creek (BN074).
Geologic map unit (-162.027693758409, 65.8903224579065)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface, open-cut placer mine workings are present on this creek. Altar Resources (P.O. Box 42831, Tucson, AZ 85733) maintains an active claim block (Wild Bunch claims) covering the uplands to the north and south of Jump Creek (Altar Resources, 1999).
Indication of production Yes; small

References